Millet


Scientific Name : Pennisetum glaucum

Common Name : Ornamental Millet

Hardiness Degree : 32°F (0.0°C)

Plant Habit : Columnar, Upright

Spacing : 10 – 16″ (25 – 41cm)

Height : 30 – 40″ (76 – 102cm)

Exposure : Sun or Shade

A Hot Summer Survivors selection!

Robust, compact plants add a balanced look to mixed combos.  The young plants are green at first. The stem and mid-rib begin to develop purple color as they mature. The color development is best when plants are grown in full sun. Large, thick flower spikes on plants that are branched at the base.